• +91 844 844 8994
  • care@frugivore.in

Privacy Policy

Consent to Privacy Policy

Frugivore India Pvt Ltd (“FIPL”) is the owner of the brand FRUGIVORE and the website frugivore.in. We respect and protect your right to privacy as set forth in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy provides the manner in which your data is collected and used/shared by FIPL. As a visitor to the website/ Customer you are advised to read the Privacy Policy carefully.

Note: i) By visiting this website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use or access our Website.

ii) By mere use of the website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms & Conditions.

iii) Our Website may have links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. FIPL is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

 

What information is, or may be, collected form you?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and improve your shopping experience at frugivore.in. We use your information in handling orders, delivering products and services, processing payments, communicating with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, updating our records and generally maintaining your accounts with us, displaying content such as suggested products and customer reviews and recommending merchandise and services that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Here are the types of information we gather.

Information provided by you: We may receive and may store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising future shopping for you, improving our website, and communicating with you.

Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with the website. For example, we use "cookies" and we might obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses Frugviore.in or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of Frugviore.in on other websites. We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device. With your consent, we may have access to your SMS, contacts in your directory, call history, location and device information.

E-mail communications: To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we may receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Frugviore.in if your computer supports such capabilities. We may also compare our customer list to information received from other sources in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your subscription preferences in my account.

Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other online and offline sources and add it to your account information.

Use of information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We may use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

We may use location based information from your device for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify your location and to gather broad demographic information.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website. We may occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

 

Sharing of information

We may share personal information with our affiliates. If allowed by you in your subscription preferences, these affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our services (example: delivery services), to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that a content on our website violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates may share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur, the other business entity (or the new combined entity) might not follow this privacy policy, in which circumstance the updated policy shall be shared on the website of such new entity.

 

What Choice are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of your information ?

You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to use our website.

Most browsers can be set to prevent cookies or to notify you when one is being placed, whereby you may choose not to let the cookies be placed in your systems, however in that event you may not be able to access our website.

You may change your email settings to avoid letting us know if you access an email sent by us. Further, we provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us, after setting up an account.If you want to remove your contact information from all non-essential (not needed for servicing your orders or your account) frugivore.in lists, please visit the unsubscribe page in my accounts section on the website.

Advertisements on Frugivore.in

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

No Liability

To protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under its control, FIPL has in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures. For example, FIPL servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and your information is shared with employees and authorised personnel on a need to know basis to complete the transaction and to provide the services requested by you. Although FIPL will endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, it is not guaranteed that the transmissions made by means of the Internet are completely secure. By using this website, you agree that FIPL will have no liability for inadvertent disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

Policy updates

FIPL reserves the right to change or update this policy at any time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting to the website.

Unless stated otherwise, our latest Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. If you have any concern about privacy or grievances at frugivore.in, please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue.

Contact Information

Grievance Officer : Raghav Malhotra

Frugivore India Pvt Ltd,

D1, Panchwati, Adarsh Nagar

Delhi 110033

Tel.: +91 9911737368

Email id: care@frugivore.in

Consent to Privacy Policy

Frugivore India Pvt Ltd (“FIPL”) is the owner of the brand FRUGIVORE and the website frugivore.in. We respect and protect your right to privacy as set forth in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy provides the manner in which your data is collected and used/shared by FIPL. As a visitor to the website/ Customer you are advised to read the Privacy Policy carefully.

Note: i) By visiting this website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use or access our Website.

ii) By mere use of the website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms & Conditions.

iii) Our Website may have links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. FIPL is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

 

What information is, or may be, collected form you?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and improve your shopping experience at frugivore.in. We use your information in handling orders, delivering products and services, processing payments, communicating with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, updating our records and generally maintaining your accounts with us, displaying content such as suggested products and customer reviews and recommending merchandise and services that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Here are the types of information we gather.

Information provided by you: We may receive and may store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising future shopping for you, improving our website, and communicating with you.

Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with the website. For example, we use "cookies" and we might obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses Frugviore.in or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of Frugviore.in on other websites. We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device. With your consent, we may have access to your SMS, contacts in your directory, call history, location and device information.

E-mail communications: To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we may receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Frugviore.in if your computer supports such capabilities. We may also compare our customer list to information received from other sources in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your subscription preferences in my account.

Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other online and offline sources and add it to your account information.

Use of information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We may use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

We may use location based information from your device for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify your location and to gather broad demographic information.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website. We may occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

 

Sharing of information

We may share personal information with our affiliates. If allowed by you in your subscription preferences, these affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our services (example: delivery services), to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that a content on our website violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates may share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur, the other business entity (or the new combined entity) might not follow this privacy policy, in which circumstance the updated policy shall be shared on the website of such new entity.

 

What Choice are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of your information ?

You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to use our website.

Most browsers can be set to prevent cookies or to notify you when one is being placed, whereby you may choose not to let the cookies be placed in your systems, however in that event you may not be able to access our website.

You may change your email settings to avoid letting us know if you access an email sent by us. Further, we provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us, after setting up an account.If you want to remove your contact information from all non-essential (not needed for servicing your orders or your account) frugivore.in lists, please visit the unsubscribe page in my accounts section on the website.

Advertisements on Frugivore.in

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

No Liability

To protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under its control, FIPL has in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures. For example, FIPL servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and your information is shared with employees and authorised personnel on a need to know basis to complete the transaction and to provide the services requested by you. Although FIPL will endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, it is not guaranteed that the transmissions made by means of the Internet are completely secure. By using this website, you agree that FIPL will have no liability for inadvertent disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

Policy updates

FIPL reserves the right to change or update this policy at any time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting to the website.

Unless stated otherwise, our latest Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. If you have any concern about privacy or grievances at frugivore.in, please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue.

Contact Information

Grievance Officer : Raghav Malhotra

Frugivore India Pvt Ltd,

D1, Panchwati, Adarsh Nagar

Delhi 110033

Tel.: +91 9911737368

Email id: care@frugivore.in